
Volume Bass Booster, Equalizer
by ZANKHANA PTE LTD
4.7
- Safety
- 100% Safe
- Category
- Music & Audio
- Ratings
- 4.7
- Price
- Free
- Download
- 10.00M
This app is secure, reliable, free to install, and offers fast downloads without any risks or malware.
Screenshots








Analysis by Getfullapps
I tried Volume Bass Booster, Equalizer as a practical way to reshape music playback on an Android phone, and my first impression was that it aims for immediate results rather than studio-style complexity. It belongs to the Music & Audio category, comes from ZANKHANA PTE LTD, and focuses on bass, equalization, and extra loudness in one place. That combination makes sense for people who feel their phone speaker sounds thin or whose headphones need a little tonal adjustment.
The app is free to install, with optional in-app purchases ranging from $2.99 to $11.99 per item. It has a 4.7 average from around 53 thousand ratings and more than 10 million installs, so it is clearly being used as a straightforward audio utility rather than a niche tool for sound engineers. I would describe it as an accessible companion for everyday listening, provided you approach the volume controls with some restraint.
Building a reliable listening routine
The best way to use this app is not to push every control as far as it will go. I started with a familiar song and listened for a minute without changing anything. That baseline matters because it helps separate a genuinely useful adjustment from the excitement of hearing a louder signal. When I raised the bass immediately, the sound seemed more dramatic, but some tracks also became less clear. Returning to the original level made the trade-off obvious.
My usual workflow is simple: choose the headphones or speaker I plan to use, play a track I know well, make one adjustment, and listen again at a similar loudness. Changing bass and volume at the same time makes it difficult to know which setting helped. This one-change-at-a-time habit is especially useful with phone speakers, where extra low-end can quickly turn into a congested or rattling presentation.
For a morning commute, I might use a modest bass lift with a comfortable volume level, then leave the app alone for the rest of the trip. For a quiet evening, I would usually reduce the boost rather than trying to recreate a club-like sound. The same setting rarely works equally well for spoken audio, acoustic music, electronic tracks, and podcasts, so I treat the controls as a listening adjustment, not a permanent upgrade to every sound.
The most useful habit is to tune for clarity first and excitement second. A louder signal can feel better for a few seconds even when it is hiding vocals or making cymbals tiring. I found that a restrained setting was more enjoyable over a full playlist than an aggressive boost that sounded impressive on the first song.
Why the starting point matters
Different playback hardware changes the result considerably. A compact phone speaker has limited low-frequency output, so increasing bass may mostly create a warmer or heavier impression rather than deep bass you can truly hear. Small Bluetooth speakers can respond differently, while closed headphones may already have plenty of low end. Before blaming the app for an unpleasant result, I would test the same adjustment on another output device.
Articles to Explore Next

Uber Eats Makes Dinner Easier to Manage, but the Fees Add Up

Google Photos Turns a Camera Roll Into a Library You Can Find Your Way Through

Canva on Mobile: Adopt It for Quick Visuals, Test It for Demanding Work

Google Drive Keeps Work Moving Until It Doesn’t

Switching to Weather - By Xiaomi Means Relearning Your Forecast Routine

Ludo King and the Social Life of a Lucky Six
There is also a useful distinction between making music louder and making it sound fuller. Volume Booster controls address perceived loudness, while the equalizer and bass controls affect balance. If vocals disappear after a boost, turning the volume down will not solve the tonal problem. I would undo the bass change first, then find a comfortable loudness separately.
One realistic example is cleaning up a low-volume podcast in a noisy kitchen. I would avoid a strong bass setting because speech intelligibility is the priority. A moderate overall level may help, but if the recording itself is muffled, this app cannot restore details that were never captured. That is an important boundary: it can reshape playback, not repair every poor recording.
Settings worth checking before daily use
The main controls deserve a short listening test rather than a quick maximum-setting experiment. I checked the bass adjustment first, then the equalizer, and finally the volume boost. This order makes sense because bass changes can alter how loud a track feels, and a volume increase can disguise unwanted tonal changes. Working from tone to loudness kept the result easier to judge.
For music with a strong kick drum, a small bass increase may add weight, but too much can blur the relationship between bass guitar, kick drum, and lower vocals. On a spoken recording, I would generally leave bass close to its starting position. With bright or thin headphones, a gentle tonal change can be more useful than simply increasing the overall output.
The equalizer is most valuable when I use it to correct a specific annoyance. If a pair of earphones sounds overly sharp, I would make a small reduction in the troublesome area instead of boosting everything else. If the sound feels hollow, a restrained lift in the lower-mid character may help, but I would compare it with the unmodified sound frequently. Broad, dramatic changes are easy to notice and hard to live with for long sessions.
One practical tip is to test adjustments with both a busy track and a sparse track. A dense electronic mix can conceal muddiness, while a simple vocal or acoustic recording exposes it quickly. If a setting only sounds good on one energetic song, I would not treat it as a general profile. This two-track check is a better safeguard than relying on a single favorite.
The volume control needs the most caution. A boost can be useful when a video or song is mastered quietly, but it cannot create clean headroom that the phone or headphones do not have. Pushing the signal too far may produce distortion, harshness, or an uncomfortable listening level. I prefer to raise it gradually and stop as soon as the sound is adequate, rather than chasing the maximum available output.
Using the app without constantly readjusting
Experienced use is less about finding one magical setting and more about developing repeatable patterns. I keep a mental distinction between phone-speaker listening, headphones, and a small external speaker. Even without treating those as formal saved profiles, switching deliberately between them prevents me from carrying an aggressive headphone adjustment into a speaker session.
For everyday music, I begin with a neutral sound and make a small bass change only if the hardware genuinely needs it. For podcasts, interviews, and spoken videos, I prioritize intelligibility and avoid using bass as a substitute for clarity. For casual background listening, I may use a little extra loudness, but I still check the first minute of playback before settling in.
A useful shortcut is to adjust during a familiar transition rather than at the opening of a track. Choruses often contain more energy than verses, and a setting that seems balanced during a quiet introduction may become excessive later. I listen through a verse and chorus before deciding. This is a small change in routine, but it prevents many overboosted settings.
I also recommend lowering the app’s boost before connecting a different pair of headphones or speaker. Hardware changes can make the same output feel dramatically louder or harsher. Starting lower is faster than recovering from an unpleasant burst of sound, and it makes comparisons between devices more sensible.
Another repeatable pattern is to use familiar reference material rather than random songs. I chose recordings where I know the vocal position, bass weight, and treble character. That made it easier to notice whether a change improved the whole track or merely emphasized one instrument. New listeners can do the same with two or three well-known songs instead of trying to tune every genre separately.
Where this app is stronger than ordinary alternatives
The appeal here is convenience. Many phones offer only basic system volume controls, while music players may include an equalizer that applies mainly within that player. A dedicated utility can be more convenient for someone who wants to adjust the general listening experience without learning a complete audio-production workflow. The combination of bass, equalizer, and volume controls is easy to understand.
It also feels more approachable than a professional equalizer with a long list of technical options. If your goal is to make a phone speaker less thin, give headphones a slightly different character, or compensate for a quiet video, this simpler approach is less intimidating. I would recommend it to someone who wants audible changes quickly and is willing to make modest adjustments.
However, a dedicated music player may be better for listeners who need carefully managed presets, album-by-album control, or detailed playback organization. An audio workstation is the right choice for recording and mixing, because this app is designed for listening rather than production. Likewise, if your phone or headphones already provide a well-tuned sound and reliable hardware controls, adding another layer may not improve anything.
The app is also not a replacement for better equipment. A weak phone speaker remains a small speaker after boosting, and inexpensive headphones with severe distortion will not become accurate through equalization. In some cases, moving the device closer, changing the listening environment, or using a better pair of headphones will produce a bigger improvement than any setting.
Limits that become clear with stronger adjustments
The main limitation is the unavoidable compromise between loudness, bass, and cleanliness. More output can expose the limits of the phone, speaker, or headphones. More bass can reduce definition. A broad equalizer change can make one genre pleasant and another tiring. These are not flaws unique to this app, but they matter because the controls make it easy to go farther than the hardware can handle gracefully.
I would be especially careful with long listening sessions. A setting that feels exciting for a short demonstration may become fatiguing when used for an entire playlist. If I notice myself turning the volume down after a few songs, that is a sign the adjustment is too strong. The right result should remain comfortable, not merely impressive at first.
Another limitation is that the app cannot make every source behave consistently. Streaming tracks, downloaded files, videos, and podcasts may have different mastering levels. A setting that works for one source can be too loud for another. I therefore treat the first seconds of each new type of content as a quick check, especially after changing from music to video.
People who want exact technical control may find the experience too broad. The app is useful for practical tonal shaping, but I would not choose it when I need laboratory-style measurements, production-grade monitoring, or a carefully documented signal chain. Those users are better served by specialized audio tools and hardware designed for precision.
It is also worth remembering that louder is not automatically safer or better. I keep the boost conservative and take discomfort seriously. If a track becomes harsh, I lower the level instead of trying to compensate with another equalizer change. That approach preserves the useful part of the app while avoiding the temptation to treat maximum output as the goal.
Who should install it, and who should skip it
I think this app suits Android users who regularly switch between music, videos, podcasts, and different listening devices. It is particularly helpful when a phone speaker feels underpowered or headphones have a tonal character you would like to soften. The free entry point makes it easy to test whether a small adjustment solves a real problem before deciding whether optional purchases are worthwhile.
The age rating is Everyone, and the minimum operating system is Android 6.0, which gives it broad compatibility with older Android devices. The current version is 1.1.0.2. Those details make it a practical candidate for people using an older phone who still want a dedicated audio control rather than replacing the device immediately.
I would skip it if you are already happy with your sound, dislike adjusting audio manually, or expect a bass booster to transform a low-quality speaker into a powerful sound system. I would also look elsewhere if you need advanced music-library features, recording tools, or highly precise production controls. The app earns its place through quick, hands-on playback changes, not through deep studio functionality.
For someone asking whether it works with every app, my practical answer is to test it with the specific services and players they use. Audio behavior can depend on the phone and playback environment, so I would not assume that one setting will affect every source identically. The sensible approach is to try a familiar song, then a video or podcast, and check whether the change is actually audible and useful in each case.
For someone wondering whether the paid options are necessary, I would begin with the free experience and judge the controls themselves. The app already presents its central idea clearly without requiring a complicated setup. Optional purchases cost between $2.99 and $11.99 per item, so I would only consider them after confirming that the basic workflow improves daily listening rather than merely making demonstrations louder.
My final assessment after using it as a daily audio tool
Volume Bass Booster, Equalizer is best understood as a hands-on adjustment layer for Android listening. I like it because it puts bass shaping, equalization, and volume boosting into an approachable routine. The strongest results came from small changes, familiar reference tracks, and separate habits for speakers, headphones, music, and speech.
Its weaknesses are equally clear: it cannot overcome poor hardware, excessive boosting can introduce harshness or muddiness, and listeners seeking precise production control will outgrow it. Those limits do not make it a poor choice; they define the audience. This is for someone who wants a practical improvement and is prepared to listen critically instead of turning every control to its highest setting.
With over 10 million installs and a 4.7 average from around 53 thousand ratings, it has attracted a substantial audience for a focused audio utility. My recommendation is positive for Android users who want an easy way to experiment with their phone’s sound, especially when the built-in controls feel too basic. Start conservatively, compare changes on more than one kind of recording, and let comfort guide the final setting. Used that way, it is a useful everyday companion rather than a gimmick.
Pros
- Boosts bass noticeably on compatible headphones and speakers.
- Includes preset equalizer profiles for faster sound adjustments.
- Simple interface makes changing audio levels quick and accessible.
- Can improve clarity and impact in music, videos, and games.
- Useful volume controls are convenient for everyday listening.
Cons
- Results vary considerably between devices and audio output methods.
- Excessive boosting may cause distortion or muddy sound.
- Some features may require a premium upgrade or contain ads.
- High volume levels can damage hearing and connected speakers.
- May not work reliably with every music or streaming application.
FAQs for Volume Bass Booster, Equalizer
What is Volume Bass Booster, Equalizer, and what does it do?
Volume Bass Booster, Equalizer is an audio-enhancement app designed to improve the listening experience on a mobile device. It typically combines a volume amplifier, bass booster, and multi-band equalizer so you can adjust sound according to your preferences. It can be useful for music, podcasts, videos, and games, although the exact effect depends on your phone, headphones, speakers, and the quality of the original audio.
Can Volume Bass Booster, Equalizer make my device louder than its normal limit?
The app may increase perceived loudness beyond the standard system setting by applying software amplification, but results vary between devices and audio outputs. Raising the volume too far can cause distortion, clipping, or an unpleasant listening experience. It may also expose your hearing to unsafe sound levels. For that reason, increase the amplifier gradually, reduce the level if audio becomes distorted, and avoid using maximum volume for extended periods.
Does the app include a bass booster and customizable equalizer settings?
Yes, the main purpose of Volume Bass Booster, Equalizer is to provide controls for shaping audio. Users can generally strengthen low frequencies with the bass booster and adjust different frequency bands through the equalizer. Presets may be available for styles such as rock, pop, classical, or dance, while manual controls are better for personal tuning. Strong bass settings can sound powerful, but may overwhelm vocals or produce distortion.
Will Volume Bass Booster, Equalizer work with Bluetooth headphones, wired earphones, and speakers?
Compatibility depends on the Android or iOS version, the device manufacturer, and how the operating system handles audio effects. The app may work with built-in speakers, wired headphones, Bluetooth earbuds, and external speakers, but some accessories or music players can bypass third-party equalizer controls. If the effect is not noticeable, check whether another equalizer, sound enhancer, or manufacturer audio mode is already active and causing a conflict.
Is Volume Bass Booster, Equalizer safe to use, and are there any drawbacks?
The app can generally be used safely when downloaded from an official app store and granted only the permissions it genuinely requires. However, audio-enhancement apps may display advertisements, offer optional premium features, or request access that users should review carefully before accepting. Excessive amplification can damage headphones, speakers, or hearing, and some devices may experience battery drain, background activity, or audio distortion while the effects are enabled.
Read About Volume Bass Booster, Equalizer in Your Language
Volume Bass Booster, Equalizer
This site provides independent information about third-party apps and is not affiliated with, or the owner, developer, or distributor of, any app featured here. App names, logos, and trademarks belong to their respective owners. Developer details are provided for reference; please contact the developer directly via support@zankhana.ltd, visit https://booster3.zankhana.ltd, or review their https://booster3.zankhana.ltd/privacypolicy.html.













